U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Leesburg, FL
A 23-year-old female asked:

Small red painful bump on outside of vagina lips? mom calls it a risen (boil). is it infected? if it pops will i get tss? mom says it will go away.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Boil or HSV: Herpes looks a lot like a boil. You should see a doctor and get it tested. Herpes has small bumps which can sometimes be filled with fluid. They can be red and painful. You won't get tss if you pop it, but see doctor before popping it so you can get it cultured. It's important to know so, if positive, you can tell partner and you'll need meds if have vaginal delivery to prevent transmission.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
