U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 39-year-old male asked:

I have oral surgery for impacted wisdom tooth tomorrow. is it safe to take viagra (sildenafil) today? heard mmight interact with anesthesia

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Call surgeon: I do not know what medications your surgeon will be administering, so to advise you one way or another would not be prudent. Please call your surgeon and get his/her ok as to what meds you can take the night before.
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 25 years experience
Hold off : You are taking viagra (sildenafil) for ed not pulmonary hypertension correct. Then hold off taking viagra (sildenafil) the night before wisdom teeth removal. Tell your oral surgeon that you take viagra (sildenafil). Don't smoke after the procedure. Have a family member drive you since you can't drive home by yourself. Have a family member stay with you the first night absolutely.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Yes: Most wisdom teeth extractions are done under local anesthesia with a sedative, not full general anesthesia. Talk to your provider and confirm the procedure. If it is general anesthesia you will need to tell your anesthesiologist so that they can take precautions. However, at 39 years old it is not likely that you need viagra (sildenafil) for erectile dysfunction.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
