U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

what happens if you miss some of your birth control pills? i missed three pills , should i still take them?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
No: By the time a woman misses 3 bcp in a row, the chance she will ovulate and start a period is very high. I recommend a woman stop the current pack, take nothing for 4 more days and then start a new pack at the beginning. Back up birth control will need to be used until 2 weeks into the next pack, such as condoms. In order for bcp to work you need to take them same time every day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

I missed 3 birth control pills, but didn't throw out the pack and kept going normally. Was that a good idea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Depends on the pill: Not a good idea to start the pill again after missing three. Check with your healthcare provider. The answer really depends on which pill you are on and where in the pack you missed the pills. The pill will not work if you miss three pills in a row.
Jamaica
A 20-year-old female asked:

I want to start taking birth control pills. Which would be a good one to start on?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Barrere
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
Low Dose: Low dose pills tend to have less side effects while achieving the same goals of pregnancy protection and cycle regularity as compared to higher dose pills that can have more side effects.
North Las Vegas, NV
A 18-year-old female asked:

What are the consequences for taking birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
What did your doc sa: Say , most people do quite well, pills prevent pregnancy and can prevent ovarian cysts, and should make your period less heavy with less cramping if u are on the right pill for u, anyone can have a side effect that u can read about online.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Where can I go gor birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
U need to see a heal: Health care provider either a board certified gyn or a clinic like planned parethood , u need an exam and pap and make sure you are a candidate for the pills and have no contraindiciations, and i always give my patients free samples to start out with if I have the kind that they need and then they will write u a script for u to get the pills at the pharmacy or mail order pharm.
IN
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can Monistat contradict with birth control pills ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
No: Monistat is an external product, and would not interact with your birth control pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
