U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

i went to the doctor to get tested for herpes, it came back negative. the doc said she doesn't believe the results were correct, what should i assume?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Herpes: It could be challenging and confusing to diagnose. Incubation could be 2-12 day after exposure. You may have painfulf burning blister, burning with urination or no symptoms. May be shedding (passing virus) with no symptoms. Blood test could be negative so repeat it in 6-12 weeks. Testing fresh blister tends to be more sensitive if clinically suspicious is better to treat even if test is neg.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Diagnosing herpes: If your doctor is experienced with herpes and remains suspicious, you may have it despite negative test. The herpes tests aren't perfect and can miss it, especially a swab test for culture or DNA testing, if the sore is starting to heal. OTOH, even the top herpes experts often have trouble based only on examining an outbreak. Have a blood test to check for both HSV1 and HSV2. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How much blood do women lose during their period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Varies: It seems like alot, but usually no more than 1-2 table spoons full.
A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can you contract oral herpes from contaminated food?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Herpes: I do not believe so. The virus would need a open sore, crack or cut to enter the body. Could a herpes virus live on food and then brush over a open sore on someone else say for instance sharing a bite on a utensil? Yes , i believe it could be transferred.
A 42-year-old member asked:

In what ways is too much body fat harmful for women?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Many risks: Obesity is a cornerstone disease for over 20 other diseases: type 2 diabetes, stroke, cardiovascular disease, kidney disease, alzheimer's, parkinson's, breast ca, colon ca, recurrent prostate ca, osteoarthritis, retinal vasular disease, glaucoma, pvd, chf, sleep apnea, and early death to name a few.
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
