U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica
A 43-year-old female asked:

Good day, would you have clots and cramps if yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) contraceptives were taken whilst also taking warfarin.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol): You could get clots and cramps with or without warfarin, would expect heavier bleeding with warfarin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2013

Disclaimer:
