U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can pregnacy occurre if sex only happened one time during the day of your highest fertility even though you used the withdraw method?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brendan Carroll
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Yes: The withdrawal method or coitus interruptus is effective if done correctly. However, pre-ejaculate, which contains sperm, may come out and lead to conception. It is also possible that seminal fluid on the vulva could lead to pregnancy. Check a pregnancy test 14 days after intercourse.
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: Yes, it only takes 1 time of sex near ovulation to become pregnant. Withdrawal method of contraception has a very high pregnancy rate, so do not use this method unless getting pregnant is not a problem for you.
Dr. Creighton Likes
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 19 years experience
Yes: The pre-ejaculate of the male has a large number of sperm in it, therefore it is possible. The withdraw method is a poor form of birth control.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
