U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica, NY
A 32-year-old female asked:

Pregnant in first trimester have first visit with ob gyn next two weeks having a herpes out break should i take my antiviral meds or should i wait?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Alfreda jr
15 years experience
Antiviral: Yes you can take Valtrex (valacyclovir) or acyclovir. Both are category b drugs.
Dr. Brendan Carroll
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Ok to take: You may use antivirals, such as acyclovir, during pregnancy.
Dr. Creighton Likes
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 19 years experience
Take them: Without a doubt. Call your OB to get the right dosage and right meds. They will probably also keep you on daily suppression to prevent an outbreak around the time of delivery.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
