U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old member asked:

if i tested positive for hsv2 antibodies but have never had an outbreak/symptoms, do i actually have herpes and am i contagious?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Past exposure: The antibodies are protein products produced to react against HSV 2, if you test positive you have had an exposure in the past and may carry the virus currently. So you have a risk of being contagious and should take appropriate precautions depending upon the circumstances. (joke: what's the difference between love and herpes. Answer: herpes is forever).
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. B.: Yo u may wish to get tested of other sexually transmitted infections. Visit this site for more info on herpes: https://www.cdc.gov/std/herpes/stdfact-herpes.htm
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Antibodies: The positive antibody indicates that at some point you have been infected with herpes. It can be transmitted without an eruption being present. It us usually transmitted by skin contact.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Japan
A 27-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2018

Disclaimer:
