U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Glendale, AZ
A 16-year-old male asked:

for a male 16 year old, is masturbating once a day to much? im scared of the whole premature erectile disfunction thing

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Masturbation: Masturbation is a normal and common part of human sexuality. Nothing in your story worries me from a medical perspective. Every man or boy your age or older masturbates or has masturbated. Some do it even more frequently than you. There is no health reason to limit your sexual activity.
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Not a problem: Ed is a mainly a function of anxiety or chronic medical conditions causing nerve function problems. It is normal for adolescents to masturbate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience breast changes early in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
