U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
American Samoa
A 21-year-old male asked:

syphilis negative at 6 weeks would i be finr?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Syphilis: Yes. Most likely you are fine. But, i would watch for any red bumps that may appear on your hands or feet and if this happens get back to see your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

San Jose, CA
A 20-year-old member asked:

If Im being treated for syphilis currently, will exposure to syphilis from another infected person regress treatment?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes: ALWAYS PRACTICE SAFE SEX.Not only that but could pick up another infection Herpes/HIV that you can not get rid of.Also if you have a STD and you do not inform the other party of the infection prior to intimate contact-that is morally irresponsible as well May face legal action against you if you know that you have it.
Lowell, MA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Do syphilis affect the immune system?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Sure: Everything that the human body recognizes as foreign has and effect on the immune system. The immune system creates antibodies to certain substances on or in the syphilis bacteria. Antibodies can also react with a combined substance, such as a substance that is partly from a germ and partly from something else. That "something else" can even be a normal protein in the human body.
Lowell, MA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Do syphilis weaken the immune system?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably not: Many recently acquired infections, including colds, influenza, and others may temporarily result in mild immune system weakness. But syphilis is not known to do so and probably does not. If it does, the effect probably is mild and not very serous.
A 26-year-old member asked:

What is the chance that a person with untreated syphilis develops tertiary syphilis ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Likely if it remains: untreated for many years
A 26-year-old male asked:

If someone has syphilis and treated from it .. does TPHA test still positive ? or return to negative ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stanley Swaby
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Stays positive: Two types of tests are used to diagnose syphilis - nontreponemal test (NTT) (eg RPR, VDRL) and treponemal specific test (TST) (eg FTA-ABS, MHATP 'TPHA', TPPA). The TST usually stays positive for life. The NTT are usually reported in titers which decreases progressively after treatment. Reinfection or treatment failure are usually followed with NTT titers since the TST will always be positive.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 3, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
