U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Please tell me how long it takes for to get the testosterone back to normal after years of masturbation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
It does not!: Masturbation does not decrease testosterone vvto any extent. Therefore the answer is that any drop in testosterone would be do to factors other than masturbation!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
Will masturbating 3 times a day reduce testosterone ? I'm 18, male already with low t (diagnosed twice) is it ok? I get bored
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Masturbation: Masturbation and sexual activity have no connection to your testosterone level.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
Can masturbation (whether excessive or normal) affect testosterone level in body?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: It's "excessive" when you're missing school / work / appointments / parties. Serum testosterone's perhaps low if you're not getting good erections app... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Hi, I have been prescribed 20mg Prednisone for Chronic Back Pain due to a stress fracture in my back. Im 17, I was wondering how much the side effects of the prednisone would affect my sex drive/testosterone and masturbation? Please advise, thanks?
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 36 years experience
NOTHING PERMANENT: I would really address this important question to whomever prescribed the prednisone. Prednisone is a strong medication and 20mg is a significant dose... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Is creatine bad for you? And can masturbating give you an STD in any scenario? 17 year old trying to boost testosterone naturally with supplements
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Several issues: Creatine is a transient performance booster that will not have any long term benefit, other than draining your wallet. Masturbation with any contamina... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Provided original answer
Hepatitis B has been shown to remain infective for months after deposition on objects. Shared toys could be a problem .Mutual masturbation can pass contaminated fluids between partners,risking STD's. Avoid both settings and there is no risk.
Aug 15, 2014
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
Am 21 male not sexually active no masturbation my total testosterone is 650 nmol/dl and normal LH level but below normal FSH level what is diagnosis ?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Tumor: You may have a testicular or adrenal tumor or you may be taking anabolic steroids.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
