U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could you tell me what are my risks of contracting hiv through oral sex?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Depends!: If you are a female performing oral sex on a male: HIV is easily transmitted this way! if you are a male performing oral sex on a female, the likelyhood is very low! but for anyone-why take a chance!
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
HIV transmission: Hiv may be transmitted if infected fluids (semen, vaginal secretions, blood) come in contact w inflamed tissue/ sore/ulceration in throat or mouth.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

MS
A 51-year-old female asked:

If condom doesn't break or leak can you still contract hiv while giving oral sex?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk at all: Even without a condom, giving oral sex carries little or no risk for HIV. One estimate, by the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, is one chance for every 10,000 exposures, if the penile partner has HIV. That's equivalent to giving oral to infected men once daily for 27 years before transmission might occur. With a condom the risk is therefore obviously zero. You needn't worry about it.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about oral sex and hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Possible.: Very rare male having oral sex with a women. More likely for a women having oral sex with a male. However, herpes and hpv transmission are much more common! in any case, a woman should insist on a new male sexual partner wear a condom!
Lebanon
A 20-year-old female asked:

Why is it low risk to get infected with HIV by having unprotected oral sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See details: Oral sex is less risky because it does not provide a direct entry into the bloodstream. However, the risk is not zero and it is estimated that 3% of HIV cases are due to oral sex. Any cuts, lesions or even bleeding gums provide an entry of the virus into the bloodstream.
Pearl, MS
A 21-year-old female asked:

What is the risk of getting HIV from oral sex?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Very small: In the classic studies during the peak of the epidemic, the risk even from swallowing infected semen was too low to estimate. I still hope you will love safely, and oral sex is still a risk for gonorrhea and more.
Angleton, TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

I received oral sex, is there a risk for HIV?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
HIV is spread by...: ...blood, semen, pre-seminal fluid, rectal fluids, vaginal fluids, breast milk. Recommend you read: https://www.aids.gov/hiv-aids-basics/hiv-aids-101/how-you-get-hiv-aids/


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
