U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can it make sense to spread neosporin or triple antibiotic ointment over a bloody rash?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
No: This is unlikely to help. You need to determine the cause of the skin problem. See your family doc or a dermatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
Should I use neosporin, diaper rash ointment, or something else on poison oak?
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 46 years experience
Corticosteroids: Topical antibiotics like neosporin and drying agents like diaper rash ointment - usually zinc oxide and vitamin d in petroleum jelly - offer no benefi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Just pierced my ears and its swollen. I don't want to take the earring out cause the hole will close. Can I out antibiotic cream(Neosporin) on it?
Dr. Eric Fete
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: take motrin as well as directed. if it gets red or more swollen you may have to take it out
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
What cream can I use for anal fissure? Neosporin?does it cause antibiotic resistance?
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 21 years experience
See your doctor: I normally prescribe a topical steroid. Try Anusol if available over the counter or tucks (witch hazel) medicated pads. If no better a consult with y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
If genital sores immediately start healing up after applying neosporin, would that mean herpes didn't cause the sores, as neosporin is antibiotic an herpes are viral?
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Most likely: Neosporin will not treat herpes viral outbreaks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old member asked:
Which is a more effective antibiotic: neosporin or zovirax (acyclovir)?
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 38 years experience
Depends: You can't compare them. Zovirax (acyclovir) is an antiviral agent used to treat herpes or shingles. Neosporin is a topical antibiotic used to treat ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
