U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

why is my scrotum enlarged red and hot?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
See Dr soon: Likely you have an infection and may be an abscess that requires antibiotics. Go to see a dr soon.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
ProbableEpididymitis: Scrotum overlying the testis and epididymis can be very tender, red and hot with epididymitis. Testis torsion must be ruled out if the pain had sudden onset. Go and see your dr> asap, go to the er if pain was of sudden onset. This is not something to wait and see if it will go away on its own.
Dr. Michael Karasis
Urology 47 years experience
Various possibilitie: Hydrocele, orchitis, scrotal edema.
Dr. Michael Yu
Urology 26 years experience
Cellulitis: If it is the scrotal skin that is red, warm and tender, it could be cellulitis, or a skin infection. Epididymitis or orchitis can also make the skin warm but usually does not affect the skin unless it is severe. See your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to have swollen genitals?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: Newborns often have swollen genitals from mom's hormones and sometimes related to the trauma of coming through the birth canal. Older babies should not have swollen genitals. Suddenly swollen genitals in combination with fussiness or definite pain should be considered a medical emergency.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for my husband to breathe near my vagina?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: It is safe your your husband to breathe near your vagina. You should avoid forcing air or breath into your vagina at any time, however. There has been a reported case of complications during pregnancy due to this although it is incredibly rare.
A 23-year-old member asked:

How is pelvic inflammatory disease treated?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Antibiotics: Sometimes, several antibiotics are needed at once.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I be re-infected with pelvic inflammatory disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
YES: Pid is a bacterial infection, due to a number of different microbiological organisms. Antibiotic cure does not confer immunity, and the original case may have damaged some of the barriers to infection, so re-infection is indeed possible.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How far n does Monistat cream have to go into ones vagina?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Follow the direction: With the med , it should tell you how far to insert the applicator, needs to get far enough up to stay in but you do not want to go too far or you can hurt yourself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
