U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 42-year-old female asked:

5 weeks after having baby had unprotected sex 2 times had depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) injection twice & belly swelling pregnancy symptoms 4 months on can i be preg?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not likely: Depo-provera is one of the most effective forms of birth control, as long as you get the shot every 3 months as directed. Irregular or absent periods are an expected side effect. Failure rates are 1-3%. Anytime you suspect that you may be pregnant the best thing to do is to take home pregnancy test. They are cheap, reliable and available at any pharmacy. In minutes you will have your answer.
Last updated May 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
