U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old female asked:

Hi i'm on depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) ..i had light brown spot for a day ..no period but a pms type bloated breasts and belly .any chance of being pregnant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elise Sadoun
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Probably not: Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is very effective as a birth control, as long as you have not missed a shot or delayed a shot beyond the 2 week window. If you are concerned, you can do a home pregnancy test. They are quite accurate. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
