U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 47-year-old male asked:

Is masturbating a solution to remove dead sperms inside the testes that i think is twice exposed to xray? how many times? i want to have a normal baby

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
I wouldn't worry: If you want to masturbate go ahead.I wouldn't consider it necessary or helpful. X-rays have little effect on the production of sperm and if it did the ones affected would be the poor swimmers. It is a benefit to all babies that the healthiest sperm swim the distance & do the deed. That lets dad off the hook for some of his bad habits & improves outcome.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Philippines
A 47-year-old male asked:

Is masturbating a solution to remove dead sperms inside the testes that i think is exposed to xray? How many times? I want to have a normal baby.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not necessary : You masturbate all you want but that is not needed after an x-ray. There is no medical reason to do this but feel free to masturbate as many times as you like.
Last updated May 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
