U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 47-year-old male asked:

I had lung xray, i think my semen was also exposed, is my sperm become dead? do i need to masturbate to remove dead sperm, how many times?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Unlikely.: I don't think so. One chest x-ray wouldn't cause such harm. At your age you can still be fertile . Get a sperm analysis to check condition of your sperms. Stay active and eat healthy.
Dr. Kamran Janjua
Radiology 23 years experience
Not a concern: There is essentially no appreciable gonadal radiation dose from a single chest x-ray. To learn more about radiation exposure please visit: http://www.Conciergeradiologist.Com/radiation-exposure.Html.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
