U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Villa Rica, GA
A 21-year-old female asked:

What are symptoms that females have after being treated for chlamydia? and is it possible to get a yeast infection from the antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
YesYouCanGetYeastInf: After being treated with Antibiotics for Chlamydia you dont have any symptoms.But it is possible to get Yeast Infection from the Antibiotic use.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
Treated for chlamydia twice and a yeast infection 3 days after treatment still having large white chunky discharge, could it be something else?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Your physician can: Verify the diagnosis. A clumpy (cottage cheese- like), white, non- odorous discharge associated w itching, burning, swelling or redness can be due to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Yellowish greenis discharge after being treated for chlamydia and trichomoniasis. I feel odd inside but no burning or itching. Yeast infection?
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yeast infec unlikely: Yeast infection is not uncommon after antibiotic treatment, but usually is associated with itching and a white cheesey discharge. Yellow green sounds... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can putting yeast infection cream while getting treated for chlamydia affect the treatment?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Yeast: No your yeast cream will not affect your chlamydia treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Is light spotting normal on day 2 of using kadefungin 3 for a yeast infection that occurred after 10 days doxycycline for chlamydia? no other symptoms
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probalby not serious: I wouldn't call this "normal", but it could be just minor continued inflammation of your cervix, with yeast not quite yet cured. But see your doctor i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Treated gonorrhea, chlamydia and yeast infection. Few weeks later started having thick yellow/white lotion like discharge, no itch, swelling or smell?
Dr. Christine Norton
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Recheck infection : you may still have an infection such as bacterial vaginosis or another yeast infection from all the antibiotics you were on. So you should see your d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
