U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chandler, AZ
A 39-year-old female asked:

Is a burning sensation in vagina a sign of early hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
NOT NECESSARILY: There are no specific symptoms that signal the early manifestations of HIV disease. Most commonly there may be a mononucleosis-like syndrome. The basic answer is that you need this examined, although it is very doubtful that it is due to HIV disease. You are obviously worried about potential exposure, and should be tested. Hope it all comes out negative. Good luck.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
Vagina starting burning sensation directly after sex?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Help docs? I'm having vagina burning sensation during sex?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
What causes a burning sensation on the outer lips of the vagina?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
What is causing burning and itching sensation on the outer lips of the vagina?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old female asked:
Is it normal for your vagina to have a burning sensation after a full laparoscopic hysterectomy?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
