U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wayne, PA
A 24-year-old female asked:

is it possible for a penis to hit an iud during sex? it feels like mine got jammed into my vagina walls last night & now its hard to urinate...

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sort of...: Since the iud is in the uterus, the penis won't hit it directly during intercourse; however, it is common depending on anatomy, the comparative sizes of the partners, and the vigor of sex for the penis to hit the cervix, the opening of the uterus, or compress the uterus. Usually that should not cause a problem. If you are having symtpoms, or pain, you may have a UTI which can happen after sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
