U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Flower Mound, TX
A 27-year-old female asked:

Can papillomavirus cause me urethral irritation and pain? i had a cystoscopy, just a small irritation, i was negative for papilloma one year 1/2 ago.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Very unlikely: Human papillomavirus (HPV) infections rarely cause irritation or pain, except sometimes with large external warts that can become irritated or infected. Urethral irritation or pain almost certainly is due to something other than HPV. Depending on current symptoms (including discharge) and sexual risks, talk with your doctor about possible testing for urinary tract infection, yeast, and STDs


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
