U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Olean, NY
A 62-year-old male asked:

is herpes serious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. HECTOR Franco
Dermatology 46 years experience
Not usually: Herpes simplex when sexually transmitted to an otherwise healthy adult usually manifests as a group of burning or painful blisters. The problem in these individuals is the high potential for reccurrence and it's contagious nature. Herpes simplex infections in those with a poor or compromised immune system such as aids or neonates on the other hand can be very serious.
Dr. Emily Altman
Dermatology 28 years experience
It depends: Herpes simplex infections in healthy people are usually localized to the area of infection. In people with weakened immune systems herpes can be serious, causing not only skin infections but also potentially infecting other organs. Herpes infections in newborn babies can be very serious and have lifelong consequences or even causing death.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How common is herpes in the us?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Too common!: Herpes type 1, which causes about 80% of oral herpes cases, is considered a universal virus (almost everybody has it). An estimated 80% of adults have had herpes type 1. Genital herpes, which is caused by herpes type 2 about 80% of the time, causes between 500, 000 and 1 million new cases each year. There is no cure, so currently about 50 million americans have had genital herpes.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I recently contracted herpes. Is there a cure?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Help yes; cure no: There is no cure for oral or genital herpes, but antiviral medications are helpful in preventing or clearing up herpes sores. Topical antiviral creams are somewhat helpful but not as helpful as oral medications. To treat an outbreak, one should start the medication as soon as possible to get the best effect. A primary care doctor can discuss the various treatments and prescribe medication.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there legal action I can take against someone for infecting with herpes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe: Legal issues are very complex. One can do some internet research to see what disease transmissions have been prosecuted in courts, under what circumstances, and with what kind of verdicts. A personal injury lawyer, a district attorney's office, a small claims court community assistant, or other more knowledgeable people may be of help. One might have to prove negligence, intent, damages, etc...
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can herpes only be transmitted if your partner is having an outbreak?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Herpes: Yes, but a few days before and after rotection and caution is needed.
Bulgaria
A 19-year-old female asked:

Can any kind of herpes cause serious problema after (when symptoms are not present) ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Herpes simplex : Herpes type one is a very common virus. The herpes virus is in the body and usually suppressed by the immune system. Herpes can cause problems to the nervous system, eye or gastrointestinal system. It is a general drain of the body's defense. When someone has a cold sore, her herpes rash then I can conclude that the person's immune system is now under stress.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 27, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
