Colombia
A 34-year-old male asked:

I had protected sex with a prostitute. but i had an small itchy wart on my left testicle so the skin above it was irritated but not bleeding and i'm scared that some of her vaginal fluid may have touched it. is this a way to get hiv? thanks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
It would take transmission from vaginal secretions to enter your blood stream through that wart and I think that's quite unlikely. Nevertheless, in my experience with this type of scenario,you may not have peace of mind unless you have appropriate HIV testing. Your public health office can advise you about the various tests available but don't test too soon as a false negative result can occur
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
In this scenario no.. You can get tested to make sure
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 48-year-old female asked:
Last time I had sex was 38 now 48. It was painful going in , slight bleeding skin raw, now 2 days irritated itchy Is this normal, no history of stds. ?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Aging and Vagina: I would guess that you have two problems at the same time. You have a common yeast infection. And, perhaps with menopause the dryness is related to lo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Why is my vagina irritated and now bleeding after sex? The opening to my vagina has been very irritated and itchy all week. No swelling or redness. It has been dry as well. I had sex this morning, it was sort of painful. And i immediately started bleeding
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
It : It sounds like you are dealing with a vaginal yeast or bacterial infection. Since your vagina is dry and irritated the tissue is inflammed and having ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Where your private's meet your leg I notice a small raised circle like mole. Also noticed on on outer vagina. They are about the size of a pencil eraser and skin colours. Feel like a mole. Could these be skin or vulvar cancer ? Not itchy/bleeding?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
These raised pigmented skin lesions do not sound malignant, but a physician or dermatologist would have to inspect them in order to advise you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Having symptoms for over a month now. Started looking like strep throat, then exhaustion, and my glands in armpits are sore. I also noticed bumps under skin in vaginal area. Not itchy or painful. I lost 15 pounds in 30 days. Mono? Chance of hiv?
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 38 years experience
All possible....: You need a head to toe exam, thorough history and lab work. and you need them soon. Sounds like you are quite I'll, and need to know if this is anythi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Can you get hiv/aids or sti if you have any cut, scratch, cracked skin, broken skin, skin rash irritated and red, or jock itch that is irritated and red on your genitals, or inner thigh area and get vaginal fluids or even blood on the cut during sex?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, transmission can occur under those scenarios if your sex partner has untreated HIV disease. Take care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 11, 2023

Disclaimer:
