A member asked:

I had sexual relations with ex on a friday night and ovulated the next thursday. i know for sure because i did opk tests and was tracking ovulation. he did pull out as we had sex three times that night. is there a good chance of pregnancy?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

The timeline is at or past the time when sperm would remain alive. However, we never say never in medicine and pregnancy has been documented on any date of exposure including during menses. Risk is low but not zero. The pull out idea reduces the volume but does not eliminate sperm entering the vaginal cavity.

Answered 1/27/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Pregnancy cannot be ruled out. Conception occurs within day or so of the sex. It takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions.

Answered 1/27/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...