U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

What cream is best and safe to use for a itchy clitoris? i am already on diflucan for a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It is OK to try lidocaine ointment 4% OTC.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
I have a yeast infection and my dr prescribed diflucan (fluconazole) with betamicoter cream. i stopped applying the cream since 5 days. is it safe to re-use it?
Dr. David Duncan m.d.
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: its safe, but you would need a good reason to restart it. If you are having frequent yeast infections, you might think about having some lab work don... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I am 21 weeks pregnant and i am experiencing the outside itchiness of a yeast infection. is it safe for me to use the external cream vagicaine?
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: over the courter monistat is safe to use in pregnancy. If not effective after at least a three day course, it is advised to see your obgyn
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I took diflucan (fluconazole) Wednesday and a dose today for a yeast infection. Also used the nystatin/steroid cream BID. IS it safe to have intercourse tomorrow?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Yes: But if your partner has not had antifungal cream on his penis it may be contaminated with Candida and he will re-colonize your vagina.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
You will be recolonized anyway, usually from your own colon and skin. A yeast problem is not usually an infection. It is an abnormal proliferation of yeast which are already present. The overgrowth of yeast may be due to antibiotic use or diabetes.
Sep 16, 2016
A 18-year-old female asked:
I'm not sure if I have a yeast infection, but my clitoral area is very itchy. What's the best method that will work the fastest?
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Go to the pharmacy: You can buy over the counter monistat 3 days. should work. If its not better in 3 days see a doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
I'm taking fluconazole for 7 days 100mg for skin yeast infection. But my neck and arms are itchy since my 5th dose. Shld i finish it? Last dose today
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
No: This sounds as if you may be having an allergic reaction and should not take any more medication until you go back and see the doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 12, 2022

Disclaimer:
