Indonesia
A 30-year-old male asked:

Is that possible that syphilis rash on hand only last for 2 day and then go? i read that secondary syphilis rash can stay for a week, i had rapid syphilis and negative?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Some basics: The rash of secondary syphilis spread widely often involving palms and soles and presents as pink to red slightly scaly spot or bump. They remain on skin for 2-10 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
The rapid tests always are positive in secondary syphilis, so your negative test result proves you don't have it. And the answer to your opening question is no: the rash of secondary syphilis does not clear up within 2 days. Usually it lasts for several weeks until treated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old male asked:
I had sexual contact 13 may 2022, and i had negative syphilis rapid 3 months after, vdrl tpha negative 4 months but at 5 months i get rash on my hand and feet, is that syphilis? am i need retest? could be 4 months test false negative?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Your symptoms are probably from something else. it is rare to have a false neg specially if you were treated after exposure. Pl see a dermatologist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Had unprotected receptive anal sex in 2020. 6 months later (177 days) all std negative. Syphilis test - rapid plasma reagin. No sex since then. no sore /lesion. Rash on hands (like that in syphilis) in 2023. Was test conclusive? Need to test again ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
The test is conclusive, but there's always the minor risk of a glitch in the test. If you remain concerned, have another RPR. You can expect another n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
TPHA testing is designed to confirm POSITIVE initial test results (like RPR). It is never positive if RPR or other initial testing is negative. It would be a waste of money to have a TPHA.
Mar 28, 2022
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
Rash on palm and feet 1month not itchy or hurt ,air-fill blister 1st week of rash test HIV rapid , syphilis TPHA , VDRL/RPR all is negative 3rd week re-test again still negative Dr doxycycline100mg x2/d for 2 week do i was treat correctly?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not HIV or syphilis: With these test results plus continuing rash afer 2 weeks of doxycycline, you can be 100% certain neither HIV nor syphilis is the cause of the rash o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
10yr ago had symps of syphilis, (palm rash,tonsillitis,burning mouth, scrotum bumps) was treated for strep + mono but was neg 4 both. Did 2 rpr,fta,tppa,2eia NOW all neg, drank alot of alc between tests. Possible all false neg and I have syph?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
If you had syphilis 10 years ago and it was not treated, your syphilis tests would be positive. Time and alcohol would not cause false negative result... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 9, 2022

Disclaimer:
