U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 50-year-old female asked:

Expected period to start 2/26 or 2/27. unprotected sex on 2/6 and used plan b 30 hours later. two negative hpts (using first morning urine) on 3/2 and 3/3. cycle is usually regular. chance of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Given the use of Plan B and your age, it is unlikely that you are pregnant. You may get a blood test for HCG level to settle the matter. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
I have missed my periods since two months after I had sex with Protection I take a urine test it shows negative but still I don't get my periods wts the problem, any chance to get pregency??
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Negative pregnancy: testing, is reassuring. The lack of periods, then would be explained, by lack of ovulation, testing for the reason and treatment are recommended, see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Im confused last week i done a home pregnancy test and within seconds it came back positive and the lines were strong i done another two tests all morning and the two came back negative im not sure what to think as 3 of my friends period is always the wee
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Blood test for HCG: You should get a blood test for HCG level to settle the issue. If you miss your period by 4-5 days, do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negativ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Negative hpt after 42 days since last intercourse. Used first morning pee. Missed period for 1 week. I have 30 days cycle. Chances of pregnancy?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Pregnancy unlikely: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, vaginal spotting, or medicat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Took an hpt with first morning urine was negative 40 days after sex, 21 days after lighter but on time period should I be able to trust the negative result? Also On birth control pills 5 years and suppose to start placebos on Sunday
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: this seems reasonable, and lighter cycles are a normal effect of the the birth control pills.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Tested with 25miu hpt, 19 days after sex with first morning urine. Result was negative. How accurate is the test? I have irregular periods.
Dr. Norman Solberg
56 years experience
Accurate: The test will usually be positive around 14 days after conception. It's always positive 21 days after conception. Most likely you're not pregnant, b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 3, 2022

Disclaimer:
