U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

Condom broke on day 26 of 31 day cycle, no ejaculation and took plan within 17 hrs, chances of pregnancy? period is two days late but hpt was negative

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 21 years experience
Pregnancy unlikely: You are not likely to get pregnant during the time in the cycle you had intercourse. If worried, repeat your urine pregnancy test again or see your doctor for blood pregnancy test which is more sensitive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
How likely is a pregnancy using spermicidal condoms (no known failure) and added withdrawal? How common is a negative hpt 2 weeks late for period?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Low likelihood: If you use the precautions you described and the pregnancy test was negative after two weeks of a missed period (provided you did the test correctly) ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I've been 5 days late on my period. I had sex but with condom from the start & there's no ejaculation, no leakage & hole as well. I've been experiencing PMS symptoms 2 days before my due date but I haven't got my period til now. Chances of pregnancy?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Conception occurs within day or so of the sex. It takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
Sexually active protect with condoms.my last period was 5th march. 3 hpts were negative. No period or pregnancy symptoms. Can i be pregnant?
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Chance of pregnancy : Condoms are not good for pregnancy protection. Add another form of birth control. With three negative tests, depending on when they were done, you sh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I suggest double barrier contraception= condoms PLUS spermicidal foam, gel, sponges, vaginal inserts, IUD and time to consider oral BC pills.
Apr 26, 2017
A 17-year-old female asked:
Can stress cause a lengthy period? I'm 17 and had shingles back in August. I have protected sex with condoms every time. I'm having a three week period this month and a negative HPT. Am I in the clear for pregnancy?
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No: You could certainly be pregnant condoms are not hundred percent effective recheck your pregnancy test every few days until you have a normal.Menses .... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I had sex a week and a half ago. Condom used and no ejaculation. My period comes every 28-30 days and I am now 31 days and it isnt here. I have been 2 days late in past. Pregnancy risk? Please help I have severe anxiety:?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Pregnant ?'s: If your partner used a condom only after beginning intercourse, and some semen was introduced into the vagina prior to the condom being applied, pregn... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
