U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 52-year-old male asked:

I developed an abrasion on my penis from masturbating with out lubricant. ive used neosporin yesterday but then remembered i have mupirocin ointment from a doctor for a previous skin infection on my arm. is mupirocin better or only for infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 49 years experience
mupirocin is an antibiotic used for infection. Suggest you use something like aquaphor healing ointment, which would serve both purposes as a healing cream and lubricant. It is available w/o Rx
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Abraison should heal by itself if kept clean. There is no need for an antibiotic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
I have a small red spot, left side of penis head/crown. It seems to get better when i put neosporin on it. Could it simply be an abrasion or an std?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Tough to say: Without an exam and testing, it is really impossible to say, but the fact that it improves with antibiotic meds is encouraging for an abrasion like wo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I masturbated with neosporin a week or two ago and have been dealing with penis itching and pain and a rash near my penis head any?
Dr. Frank Fiorito
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Alleties: Could be a reaction to the neosporin. Std is a possibility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old male asked:
I have an infection or small growth between my fingernail and skin. I've cleaned with hydrogen peroxide and covered with neosporin/bandaid for over a week with limited effect. Do i need to see a doc?
Dr. Ralph Wharton
Psychiatry 66 years experience
Skin infection: Try a good anti-bacterial soap and water for several days(5). If no improvement, see a physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Got a tiny infection on finger, next to nail, unresponsive to neosporin antibiotic, dakin's solution, mupirocin, etc .. Tiny long red bubble-like ?
Dr. David Hardin
Wound care 38 years experience
Forget the Dakin's: You have paronychia , dakin's for 1 wont help it or anything else. Neosporin wont help either podiatrist or wound clinic can handle this quickly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Am using bactroban (mupirocin) for skin rashes from which some fluid comes after a cut on toe.Was wondering if I put neosporin powder over bactroban (mupirocin) will it harm?
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 46 years experience
Treat and Watch.: There is a possibility that the skin is inflamed and not infected. If you have been treating the toe this way and have seen little to no improvement, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 1, 2022

Disclaimer:
