U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Friendswood, TX
A 28-year-old female asked:

Can my baby get herpes simplex from her head being in close proximity to a cold sore? also, how long can the virus live on skin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes possible: Herpes ( simplex ) is contagious disease , possible to get infected by constant contact . Once infected will stay in the body for ever.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Be very careful!: Herpes can be very dangerous in newborns up to age 1 month. HSV is transmitted by direct contact with infected sores or tissues. No kissing her until healed and frequently wash hands or use alcohol gel (like Purel®), especially after touching your face. "Head in close proximity" probably is no risk. You might take anti-HSV Rx (e.g. valacyclovir). Call and discuss all this with baby's pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
