TX
A 39-year-old male asked:

Can we find cures for hiv one day?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 46 years experience
This is a public information site where volunteer doctors answer questions about specific health conditions. We are not in the fortune-telling business. I'm sure there will be cures for just about everything eventually, but I would not hazard a guess as to when for any specific disease, much less one as complicated as HIV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
We can hope. The current treatments control the disease well enough that a properly treated person can expect to live a normal life span.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
Can I take a 4th generation hiv duo test one day after completion of pep ie 29th day after exposure and what is its accuracy?
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yes. Test is very accurate. Prior PEP will not affect the result. Standard recommendation for follow-up test is 1 and 3 months because (very very r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
Please help clear this argument between my friend and i...Can some one have erectile disfunction when he is coinfected with HIV and hepatits same day?
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 32 years experience
Yes: Erectile dysfunction (impotence) has nothing to do w/hiv or hepatitis infection. So ed can occur regardless of infection status.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old male asked:
Can having a flu shot earlier in the year shorten hiv ars symptoms to one day?
Dr. Alonso Morales Medina
Dr. Alonso Morales Medinaanswered
Specializes in Medicina Interna
Not likely. : There is not a single report or trial published claiming that association. I do not believe is has any correlation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Do HIV ars start day x symp1, day x+1 symp2..Or all at once ? Does it cause only one lymp node in one arm and then other arm + other symp? Pls help!
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
HIV: If you are concerned about possible exposure to HIV you should go to a doctor familiar with STDs, or to a similar clinic. There is no way in which to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Hiv antibody test at 6 weeks post possible exposure. How accurate? Symptoms strated after one day of exposure with night sweats.
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Accurate but....: Your symptoms would not start one day after a possible exposure so your symptoms would not be from HIV. If you had a negative test at 6 weeks then tha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
