A member asked:

Hello i am a 19 year old male and i have been taking risperidone for 4 months. since i began taking it i very rarely get erections (less than daily) my penis erection length and girth now measure smaller. could i have penile atrophy? is it permanent?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Loss of sexual drive is a known side effect. However, you penis will not undergo atrophy. Do not change your medication without consulting with your doctor. Visit this site for info on this drug: https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/meds/a694015.html

Answered 9/7/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question