A member asked:

Can i use pilex for anal fissures?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Pilex is promoted as helpful in the treatment of anal fissure. However this product is not investigated by FDA type government agencies. I don't see any harm in trying the ointment, but discontinue it if you note any sign of worsening inflammation or discomfort. I feel a proctologist does the best job of treating and following up of anal fissures.

Answered 9/16/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

I have chronic anal fissures, what do you suggest?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

I have chronic anal fissures. Are they are any ways to heal them?

A doctor has provided 1 answer