U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 22-year-old female asked:

I give my boyfriend ahandjob he ejaculated on my hand and just a little bit of semen gets on my hand i wiped it off with dry tissue and after 10min i touched my vulva only from outside so is that cause pregnancy? that was after my ovulation day?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specifically when intercourse becomes possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ron Eaker
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Based on what you describe it would be extremely unusual if not impossible for this to result in a pregnancy
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
While you are not at risk of pregnancy from this episode, your behavior is putting you at risk of pregnancy and STDS. Visit this site for guidance on safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Get HPV vaccine Use contraceptive all the time, every time. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
Wiped off sperm from hands with dry tissue, after more than 10 minutes, slightly touched the wet vulva. Is pregnancy possible?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
About drying...: Dried stuff on one's hands won't start a pregnancy. Dried sperm don't spring back to life. Washed hands won't start a pregnancy either, with or withou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
My girl handjob for me on her ovulation day and we cleaned the semen with tissue and washed our hands w soap & running water. she sat on me and her vagina touched the spot on my stomach which initially had semen (now wiped away) will pregnancy occur?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
My boyfriend touched his penis and apparently it did not have any precum, moments after he barely touched my vulva with his hand (no finger penetration). Could this cause pregnancy? I cleaned immediately my vulva with wet towel?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
It only takes one sperm to enter the vagina and fertilize an egg. The scenario you describe has a low likelihood of conception but it could occur. If ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
My bf & i had protected sex. but when he took off his condom, a little bit of his semen got on my outer part of my vulva. i instantly freaked out and wiped it off with my hand, then w toilet paper. will i get pregnant.? i used plan b the next day?
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 39 years experience
There is little chance of you becoming pregnant from what you described. Sperm needs to be deposited in the vagina, find its way through the uterus an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 14, 2022

Disclaimer:
