U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 17-year-old female asked:

Had protected sex. my partner used a condom. and for safety he used a fresh new one. he pulled out& finished on the condom & i made sure to take plan b just in case. but we had sex 5 days leading up to ovulation. what are the chances of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Taking Plan B right away maximizes the chances that pregnancy will not occur. Using birth control pills are a more effective way of preventing unwanted pregnancy. Also, having unprotected sex around ovulation is a good way to become pregnant. That's what couples do who are trying to conceive. Taking responsibility for sexual health is a good sign of maturity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Low risk, if as described, for pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old male asked:
After having sex with my partner we cuddled and waited too long to withdraw. The condom was covering a quarter of the penis. It is before ovulation - might happen within five days. What are the chances of pregnancy? What steps should we take?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
As long as the ejaculation remained in the condom and didn't leak out, than no pregnancy will occur. Sperm has to enter the vagina when fresh and aliv... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
I had protected sex. but halfway through my partner took off the condom. but there was no pre-cum/semen when he was inside of me. when he finished he pulled out with condom on. plus i took plan b 5 days leading up to ovulation? what are the chances?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Your description of the scenario does not make sense but you took plan B 5 days before the expected day of ovulation so I think you are safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Protected sex week before predicted ovulation .wasn't fertile days yet. What are the chances of pregnancy? No actual ejaculation in condom mayb pre-c
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
pregnancy risk: If used consistently & correctly, a condom can prevent pregnancy up to 98%. Because condoms are often used inconsistently & not correctly = ef... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Protected sex with condom no tears or rips checked after but day before predicted ovulation. Chance of pregnancy?Can i get pregnant from cum on my butt?
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 36 years experience
Not likely, however:: The chances are very low for pregnancy as described. You should ask yourself some hard questions right now, however, such as, "am i ready to be pregn... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Sex during ovulation with condom but he didn't cum, finished him off with hands while he fingered me then I rubbed my clit - pregnancy chances?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Low: Minimal to negligible chances: pregnancy is usually only possible with penile penetration and ejaculation inside your vagina. Condoms are not foolproo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 9, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
