U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old male asked:

I had positive herpes and using standard medication like zovirax (acyclovir) i retested after a year and result come back negative.so does it false to show?or?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Maples
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
False negative: My assumption is that the test was a false negative. Once you have the herpes virus in your body, it never goes away. This can be both the herpes virus that causes genital herpes, as well as the herpes virus that causes chickenpox, shingles, and cold sores.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
