U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old female asked:

I had 4 regular periods since i had protected sex last time..this month its a week late...are those 4 periods 1st trimester bleeding?what are the chances of pregnancy??

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
If the "four periods" occur at 24-32 day intervals, and no subsequent sexual exposure has occurred since referenced in your question, the chances of pregnancy are minimal, and the "periods" are not related to "first TM bleeding".
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Susan Madonna
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Your chance of pregnancy after protected sex is low. Your chance of having 4 months of normal menstrual blood flow during pregnancy is very low. Nothing is “never”, but pregnancy with these criteria is highly unlikely. If still worried, check a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is very very highly unlikely that you are pregnant. You may do a home pregnancy test. Your doctor can do an ultrasound examination that will clearly show a fetus at 4 months after sex, if you were pregnant. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. Consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine,
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old female asked:
Period has been regular for last few years. Had one 8-15-15, on 9-12-15 I was late bleed light the day after then stopped then spotted 10-11-15 that was brownish color. Been having pregnancy symptoms for last few weeks.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
HPT: It sounds like you have not had a definitive period since September. Recommend that you go ahead and take a home pregnancy test now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Could being 3 hours late taking the pill within the first packet increase pregnancy chances? Could a breakthrough bleed occur when period does?
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Slightly: If you take your pill 3 hours late, you are still protected from pregnancy. In general its best to take your pill at about the same time every day. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
My last period was a week late. I tested for pregnancy but it was negative. Since then I am seeing light bleeding and backache.What is the cause?
Dr. Renee Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Prob period: The bleeding you are seeing is probably your cycle. It sounds like you ovulated late. Many things can cause this. If you are not trying to conceive, p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can you be pregnant and still get period like bleeding every month? Last sexual contact - 4 months ago. Cycle lengths since then - 51 days, 15 days, 25 days, 32 days. Negative pregnancy tests. But cycles were regular before that. Pregnancy possible?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Unlikely: Negative pregnancy tests 4 months after the last sexual intercourse means someone is not pregnant. Cycle lengths is some women can become irregular r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I took the generic form of plan b last week Tuesday and have had nothing. No bleeding or anything. But now my period is also late. Possible pregnancy?
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Possibly yes: But probably no. A urine pregnancy test should be reliable a week after a missed period if you can wait that long (your period may come in those fe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
