U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 28-year-old female asked:

is possible contract chlamydia from a vaginal kegel weight bought off internet? i did wash it , but the company takes returns. i used the kegel weight before i started show symptoms. i wasn't having vaginal sex at the time i showed symptoms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No chance, no worry: Nothing like this has ever happened. There's no way the weights could have been infected with chlamydia; and if that happened, after it dried it would not be infectious. Symptoms are never a useful indicator of chlamydia. Identical symptoms can be caused by a large number of infections and non-infectious gyn problems. See a doctor if symptoms continue and/or you remain concerned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Why are there so many different patterns of weight gain in pregnant women?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Genetics: Every woman is different so every pattern of weight gain (and every pregnancy) will be different. As a general rule of thumb, a normal weight woman should gain between 25-35 pounds while pregnant. This often comes as a spurt in the middle of the pregnancy. Overweight women should gain less and underweight women more. Good nutrition and exercise are recommended for all pregnant women.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Does my high body weight increase my baby's chances for birth defects?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: If you have early diabetes because of your weight then this can cause birth defects.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is azithromycin safe to take during pregnancy to treat chlamydia?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Yes: If chlamydia is detected during pregnancy, it should be treated and Azithromycin is the medication of choice.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can a pregnant woman pass chlamydia to her infant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Million
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes, during labor: Chlamydia is a sexually transmitted infection that should be routinely screened for at the first prenatal visit. Screening is offered again at the beginning of the third trimester. It can be safely treated during pregnancy and should be as the infection can be transmitted to the baby during labor and can cause eye infections as well as pneumonia.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Who is more leaky to catch an STD during sex, men or women?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Women: By and large, because women (in a traditional setting of penile-vaginal intercourse type sex) are the 'receptors' and have secretions deposited inside them, they are more likely to obtain infections than men. This is especially true for things like hiv.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
