U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 50-year-old female asked:

would birth control pills help my 15 year old with bad pms? 2 weeks before she gets headaches , fatigue and awful crying spells . her problem isnt so much heavy bleeding or irregularities but some physical symptoms and awful crying spells . thanks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
BCP ?'s: Aside from contraception, bcp's can stop all ovarian hormone production, and be taken in cases as described for longer than the typical one month packs, without the drop in estrogen after the active pills are stopped. The drop in estrogen prior to even a bcp "period" can also cause "PMS", so four packs of "active only" pills can be taken consecutively w/o the emotional component.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Could a woman ovulate and still get a negative with the ovulation predictor kit? I have the ewcm (egg white cervical mucus), pains in the lower abdomen, and the temp rise.?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Yes, the surge in hormones can be masked by hydration.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2021

Disclaimer:
