U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 22-year-old male asked:

i was sexually active and had a scare. i got tested for everything about 90 days after my last encounter and again after i tested negative for everything but ive been worried about herpes. should i be worried or are the blood tests really accurate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
STD blood tests: The main blood tests after risky sexual exposure are only for syphilis and HIV, and those are conclusive any time 6 weeks or more after exposure. Herpes is very unlikely if you didn't develop symptoms of new herpes (utually genital or oral blisters or open sores) in the next 2 weesk, blood test probably was unnecessary. If done, 90 days is pretty good, but can take up to 4 months to turn positive.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2021

Disclaimer:
