U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Walnut ridge, AR
A 32-year-old male asked:

Im having left testicle pain and low back pain that seems to hurt worse when im on my feet. tested negative for all stds ive been told i have varicocele could that be it or what could the issue be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
Back /testicle pain : More information needed to answer this effectively -so in the end, seeing a doctor is best. What can this be? An STD (despite what you reported), varicocele, an infection, kidney stone/infection, nerve problem, compression of the renal vein, clot, testicle issue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
I have noticed that my left testicle epididymis is at the back of my testicle, and on my right it is located on the front. Almost like it has twisted the other way. I have a varicocele on the left hand side. Please could you advise. ?
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 39 years experience
See a doc: If you have truly described a torsion, or twisting of testicle attachments, that can become a serious,problem. Get an eval to determine of this IS a t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Since a month im having pain with the veins in my scrotam. Getting as lot of pain on back side and veins of right testicle. I met an urologist he said i have left varicocele. But having big issue with right testicle. Im a student. Please suggest. ?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: Testicle pain means a trip to the doctor right away because the testicle's blood supply can be twisted off (called torsion). When that happens, the te... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Lost rt testicle to torsion 1 year ago. left one fixed by 3-0 stitches. everything normal, but varicocele developed after surgery (told to monitor for unknown duration). Testicle feels colder than surrounding skin, but surgeon said normal. Normal ?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If the surgeon was a Urologist- yes. You cannot feel the temperature of your testicle as scutum lies overit so what you are feeling is the scrotal sk... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Had left varicocelectomy 1.5 years ago.Since then mild discomfort and pain happens which comes n goes in testicle area.Feel pain if I strain or put pressure while pooping.Does this pain suggest varicocele can come back?..happens only on the left side?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Pl try wearing a good scrotal support underwear which will helo you with the pain. If properly performed varicocele should not recur- if pain persist... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Im a 25 year old male. horrible testicle pain and lower back pain randomly and then went away and now is back but not severe and has lasted for a couple weeks. Fatigue. Left testicle. Traveling pain In body.Doctor thought varicocele. CBC is clear?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. There may be more than one ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
