U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 32-year-old male asked:

Im 32 years old, 5 days ago i received unprotected fellatio from a 45 year old white woman. in my guilt and panic i took 1g of azithromycin. the day after that i took 400mg if suprax. will these prevent/cure gonnorhea/chlamydia if i was exposed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Hard to say: You would likely stop chlamydia but gonorrhea may or may not respond. It is unlikely you would get either through that route. If you develop even the most minor symptoms see your doc & get tested.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old male asked:
I took chlamydia meds, seems the drug didn't work i had 2 suprax cefixime 400 mg and 4 sandoz-- azithromycin 250mg . Does it make sense to take the same meds again if it didn't work before?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Gonorrhea shot: I am sorry to report but you may have been given the wrong treatment. You took the right drug for chlamydia, but the wrong drug for gonorrhea. There... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Provided original answer
That means that the Cefixime was the incorrect choice. You need a shot. The shot, Ceftriaxone, is the right drug to treat with the Azithromycin in this setting.
Feb 5, 2014
View all answers
A 28-year-old male asked:
Is 2 x 250mg of cefixime and 2 x 500mg of azithromycin strong enough to kill Gonnarrhea or chlamydia? I'm from the UK.
Dr. Mike Siroky
Specializes in Urology
Yes,: that is the standard treatment regimen for gonorrhea or chlamydia. If not successfull, other antibiotic regimens are available.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Will Zithromax and Suprax cause a false negative chlamydia test eight days after treatment? What about a false negative gonorrhea test two days after treatment? The test was an NAAT?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
See below: If you were treated with 1.0 gm of Zithromax for chlamydia infection and tested negative by NAAT 8 days after, you should be assured cured. Not a fals... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
My GF is being treated for Chlamydia 1x 1000mg Azithromycin and 1x 800mg Cefixime. It's been a week she has a fever and intense pain, is this normal?
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not normal: See below - it's possible she has pelvic inflammatory disease: http://www.webmd.com/women/guide/what-is-pelvic-inflammatory-disease I recommend she b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old male asked:
I had unprotected oral & protected vaginal sex with a 46 year old woman one week ago. The same day i took 1g Zithromax & 400mg Suprax. I have not had any symptoms & its been a week now. Should LGV be a realistic concern? Im in America if it helps?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Safe sex: You are almost certainly in good shape. In future always sensible to use protection. You can dispence with protection if and when you are in a long st... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
