U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 29-year-old male asked:

Can porn/masturbation twice a week result into erectile dysfunction while sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Pornography.: Not necessarily. However when watching pornography there is no performance anxiety or pressure to meet the needs of a partner. Pornography is designed to be highly erotic which means maximum stimulation as compared to average sexual encounters. When you masturbate, you have probably learned effective ways to stimulate yourself, where as a partner may not have.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
No: Porn and/or masturbation per se do not cause ED. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
Frequent masturbation to guy photos. Could it cause erectile dysfunction?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Can too much masturbation cause erectile dysfunction?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 16-year-old male asked:
Can too much masturbation lead to erectile dysfunction?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
