U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 55-year-old female asked:

Bought frozen corn& canned crabmeat from a supermarket.sauteed them in oil.when i ate the food,i found a piece of root like ginger.can i get infectious diseases/viruses/std/aids/hep.a/b/c/d/e/other diseases/ bacteria from that root if it's infected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk, no worry: First, canned foods typically are sterilized by boiling after the can is sealed, so any contaminating bacteria or viruses would not survive. Even eating it raw would carry no risk. And certainly with cooking in oil, especially the high temperature with sauteing, would also be effective. No worries.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
Bacteria and viruses that grow in warm,moist places in the body causes STDs.they are passed from one person to another through sex. Is it right doctor? My question is,all sex causes STD in couples?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
You misunderstand. Increased growth in warm, moist places applies to almost all the billions of bacteria on human skin, in our intestines, etc -- but ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Can massage table at massage parlor transfer std if your penis touches it? And can oil carry stds? Or bacteria causing prostatitis?
Dr. Samuel Lee
Urology 32 years experience
Not: Gonorrhea is caused b the bacteria Neisseria gonorrhea. Any type of sex can spread gonorrhea. It usually involves contact with the mouth (oral sex),... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Can you have cervicitis and a UTI without having a STD type of bacteria or virus?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Yes, but r/o std: A woman can have cervicitis and urinary infection as unrelated entities, without std. However, it would be prudent to rule out std, especially gonorr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
I had unprotective sex for the first time with someone and before that i was virgin, i am concerned whether i am infected with STD or AIDs?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Low risk, but...: Of course this depends a lot on your partner's sexual lifestyle and STD risk. But in general, STDs are inefficiently transmitted, i.e. most exposures... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old member asked:
Is urethritis an std? What bacteria or virus would that be?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Maybe: The term refers to inflammation of the urethra, which is the tube which runs from the bladder and carries urine out. This can be due to stds, but the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 10, 2020

Disclaimer:
