U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 55-year-old female asked:

bought frozen corn& canned crabmeat from a supermarket.sauteed them in oil.when i ate the food,i found a piece of root like ginger.can i get infectious diseases/viruses/std/aids/hep.a/b/c/d/e/other diseases/ bacteria from that root if it's infected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk, no worry: First, canned foods typically are sterilized by boiling after the can is sealed, so any contaminating bacteria or viruses would not survive. Even eating it raw would carry no risk. And certainly with cooking in oil, especially the high temperature with sauteing, would also be effective. No worries.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 20-year-old member asked:

It burns when I urinate. I have had many yeast infections in the past, but my discharge now has a fishy odor. Is it bacterial vaginosis? What can I do

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Malinchak
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Smelly urine: It could be bacterial vaginosis (bv). Go see your doctor.
A member asked:

How do I give my 5 year old son who has cerebral palsy a nasal rinse? He has asthma but he is also allergic to eggs, wheat, nuts, corn.

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Maybe not: One option is simply to try a nasal saline spray, instead of more aggressive rinse, although the rinse is very gentle. Consider the saline spray that contains xylitol, which has many benefits. These include preventing various bacteria from adhering to the nasal lining, as well as helping our bodies kill some bad bugs. Xylitol tastes sweet, so kids love the spray :)).
Dr. Kristen Stuppy
Pediatrics 25 years experience
If your son can blow from his nose while you gently squirt the saline into his nose, the wash will work. It depends on his abilities. If he doesn't, then he will end up with a mouth full of saline, which tastes bad, but not dangerous.
Feb 7, 2012
A 32-year-old male asked:

Could amoxicillin antibiotic help with white mucus in stool. It's an excessive amount and I fear I might have a bacterial infection. ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Unlikely: Amoxicillin could meke stool problems worse.
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:

If I havr pcos, will this prevent my from having kids in the future? My period hasnt come for 3 months & I have not been sexually active since dec 2011. I do have a bit of a yeast/bacterial infection. I have not gone to a clinic or doctor yet. Im 19 yrs o

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
No, you can: You can get pregnant. Pco is a condition where you don't ovulate regularly, but with treatment you can conceive. See a doctor to be sure you really have polycystic ovary syndrome.
Massillon, OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

During my menstrual cycle I am getting cramps during urination and bowel movements so bad that I cannot move. Other symptoms present are short periods, severe cramps, cramps after orgasm. No std.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Endometriosis: The probability of endometriosis, a chronic, often progressive condition , is high with these symptoms. Specially if the symptoms are becoming worse with each cycle. See a gynecologist as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 10, 2020

Disclaimer:
