U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Crete, IL
A 37-year-old female asked:

painless lump on inner side of vaginal lip. squeezed it and now a little painful to touch. should i be worried? what is this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barrett Mclaughlin
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Women's Health Visit: You should schedule an appointment for a vaginal exam. If it is on the inner aspect of the labia majora (the more outer and thicker of the labial folds), there are hair follicles there which could become enlarged. If the lump is more at the edge of the vaginal opening, it could be a Bartholin cyst (from a clogged gland). The lump could also be a genital wart. Get it checked out!
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Agreed.
Feb 12, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
