U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

want to have sex with my boyfriend and want to know what all i need to do and take the contraceptive methods other than male condom to not get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Right time: To establish with Obs-Gyn for all screening and contraception needs. Depending on goals contraception and mechanical barrier methods may be needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Do men have a preset number of sperm like women have eggs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Women are born with all the eggs they will ever have in a lifetime, but men can regenerate sperm every 90 days.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
