U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 22-year-old female asked:

48 days after sex missed a period this cycle, got a period 4 weeks ago but was lighter then normal. no sex since before light period, could be pregnant? also extremely stressed this cycle but on birth control pills for 5-6 years

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Do a test: If you are 48 days out from sex it would certainly be time for a pregnancy to begin showing positive on a urine pregnancy test. These can be found OTC at many dollar stores. Some women skip a cycle occasionally even if they are regular most of the time.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
