San Jose, CA
A 34-year-old male asked:

I give every sex partner bacterial vaginosis, yet i cant find any information on how to treat that in men. whats the cure? flagyl?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
You give ???: Bacterial vaginosis is not considered a STD. The vaginal environment permits the growth of a variety of germs that feed off that moisture & traces of sugar/protein in the mucus. These germs are easily acquired from the nearby anus, mechanical events (sex, masturbation, douching). Some acquire it more than others. Men's penis does not contain these germs or transfer them or need treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Peter Liehr
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
BV: The misconception is that BV is an infection. Despite being treated with an antibiotic it’s a disruption in the normal concentration of the vaginal flora and not an infection from a foreign bacteria. This is not contagious and not transmissible therefore your partner needs no treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
Just finished flagyl to treat bv my vagina is staying very wet with watery discharge. Is that normal after finishing the meds for bacterial vaginosis ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Re-treat?: The amount of vaginal discharge can vary widely, and amount alone doesn't tell much about how your BV is doing. It's probably more important if there ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I have re-occurring bacterial vaginosis. I'm always prescribed Flagyl but it doesn't seem to help. What is a good antibiotic and ways to prevent it?
Dr. Jie Xu
Dr. Jie Xuanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Chronic problems: May warrant an evaluation by a vaginitis specialist. If hygiene modification and Flagyl gel or pill has not been working, then their expertise may be... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 38-year-old female asked:
Can I use tampons while taking Flagyl pills for bacteria vaginosis?
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Tampons: Are not a good idea if you have aninfection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I was prescribed Flagyl 500 mg 3 times a day for 10 days for a severe form of bacterial vaginosis. ?
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Sounds right: That is appropriate treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
How soon after taking Flagyl should I stop having symptoms of bacterial vaginosis I have been taking Flagyl for three days.?
Dr. JUSTIN Aurbach
54 years experience
After4-6 more days: It takes some time for the symptoms to subside . Also you must take the antibiotic beyond the resolution of symtoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
