U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Constant fish smell from vagina for 5 years that gets tiny relief from boric acid suppositories. pap smear results have been negative for bv, trich. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Trichomonas ?: The problem with Trichomonas is after treatment, it may disappear, but if you or your partner(s) have "other partners", transmission is inevitable, and the odor will seem to not go away. Get another test for Trichomonas, and ask any other contacts to get tested as well. Not everyone will "confess" to having other partners , so it may again return due to re-infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
